Privacy statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT SEKISUI JUSHI STRAPPING

Sekisui Jushi Strapping is responsible for the processing of personal data, as indicated in the privacy statement hereunder.

Contact details

Netherlands United Kingdom
https://www.sjc-strapping.com https://www.sjc-strapping.com
Ringweg 50 NYK Building
Industriepark  Roerstreek Noord 7866 Bradbourne Drive
6045 JL  Roermond Tilbrook Milton Keynes MK7 8BN
Tel: +0031 (0) 475 345100 Tel: +0044 (0) 1908 274464

Mr. H. Hobus is the Data Protection Officer within Sekisui Jushi Strapping. He can be reached at h.hobus@sekisuijushi.nl

Personal data we are processing

Sekisui Jushi Strapping is processing your personal data because you are using our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself.

Listed below, you will find an overview of the personal data we are processing:

– First name and family name

– Gender

– Address details

– Telephone number

– E-mail address

– IP-address

– Details about your activities on our website

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data

Sekisui Jushi Strapping is processing your personal data for the following purposes:

– Sending you our newsletter/mailing

– To call or email you when necessary to carry out our services

– Inform you about changes in our services and products

– For delivering goods and services at your location

– Fulfilment of your payment

Automated decision-making

Sekisui Jushi Strapping will not take decisions in matters that may have (significant) impact on people based on automated processing.

How long do we store personal data

Sekisui Jushi Strapping will store your personal data not longer than strictly necessary for realising the purpose for which your data is being collected, whereby we comply with the legal rules regarding retention periods.

Sharing of personal data with other parties

Sekisui Jushi Strapping will not sell your data to other parties and will only provide them when necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or in order to meet legal requirements. With companies that are processing your data under our responsibility, we will close a processing agreement (‘verwerkersovereenkomst’) to ensure a similar level of security and confidentiality of your data. Sekisui Jushi Strapping remains ultimately responsible for these forms of processing.

Cookies or similar techniques used by us

Sekisui Jushi Strapping uses technical and functional cookies as well as analytical cookies that will not infringe your privacy. For the latter we use Google analytics. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone at your first visit to our website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical working of our website and to ease your utilisation. They enable a proper functioning of the website and will, for example, remember your preferences. We can also use them to optimise our website. You can opt-out of cookies by changing the settings of your web browser so that no cookies will be stored. You can also delete all information that has been stored previously through the settings of your browser.

Access, change or delete data

You are entitled to access, correct or delete your personal data unless it is an obligatory processing of data by law. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your data by Sekisui Jushi Strapping, and you are entitled to data transferral. This means that you can submit a request to send the personal data we keep on our system to you or any organisation specified by you.

You can submit a request to access, correct, delete or for the data transferral of your personal data; or a request for withdrawal of your consent; or objection on the processing of your personal data to h.hobus@sekisuijushi.nl.

To ensure that a request for access has been done by you, we are asking you to enclose a copy of your ID in the request. In this copy, please black-out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the bar with numbers at the bottom of your passport), passport number and National Insurance Number (‘burgerservicenummer’). This for the protection of your privacy. This copy will be removed as soon as the information has been handed over to the parties involved. We will respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, to your request.

Sekisui Jushi Strapping would also like to point out that you have the possibility to send a complaint to the national regulator, “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Sekisui Jushi Strapping takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there is evidence of abuse, please contact Mr. H. Hobus at h.hobus@sekisuijushi.nl.